GDPR Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this document?

Rebus Recruitment Limited is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work through our recruitment service or you are on our database as an existing candidate. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of recruitment, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

The kind of information we hold about you

  • In connection with your application for work with us through our recruitment service, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:
  • The information you have provided to us in your CV and covering letter.
  • The information you have provided on our registration form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Right to work documentation.
  • Any information you provide to us during an interview.

We do not normally collect “special categories” of sensitive personal data from our candidates. In the event you provide us with any special category data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Your named referees.
  • Information from publicly available sources such as your social media profiles.

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for work with our clients.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to any hiring or placement processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to put you forward for a role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your registration form, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for a certain role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview with us or our client. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to put you forward for a role with our client. If we decide to put you forward for a role with our client, we will then take up references before putting you forward for the role.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require references for a particular role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application (for example our clients, our IT provider and Payroll Department]. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioner’s Office of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our data retention policy which is available from Rachel Mitson, Director. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Rachel Mitson, Director in writing.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Rachel Mitson, Director. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Complaints:

We take any complaints we receive about the collection and use of personal information very seriously. We would encourage you to bring it to our attention if you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. You can make a complaint at any time by contacting us (see contact details section below).

Contact us:

You can e-mail us at rachel@rebusrecruitment.co.uk or write to us at the following address:

302a Burnley Business Centre

Empire Way

Burnley

BB12 6HH

Tel: 01282 930930